RMS Home | Guide Writing | Test Server | New Servers | Latest Reviews

Author Topic: Is CapeRO faking its population?  (Read 4965 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Kiroshou

Is CapeRO faking its population?
« on: Jan 05, 2018, 08:39 AM »
When I first logged in, there were 386 people online. Hey, that's not bad at all considering how new the server is and how much more dead RO is these days.

What started to become suspicious was how the main town only ever had about 10~15 people in it at any one time. Well okay, everyone is out leveling, or in other areas. I asked about it in #main chat and people said that most people are just in other towns. Oh yes, the good old "guild town" thing that RO clans do.

Unfortunately that seemed to only make up, in total, about 30 more people online. In the designated vending area, there were in total 29 vendors.

Thus far we have less than 80 players accounted for. But, it's very fair to assume that most people are, you know, actually playing the game, so they wouldn't be sitting in a town doing nothing.

This is what I figured until I realized that the server population only ever fluctuated by 3~4 in my 4 hours of playtime yesterday. This is something that just doesn't happen. A server does not stay so close to the 382~386 population mark for such a long period of time. No matter, every server has its downtime, the hours that just aren't very good for an english speaking population.

The issue there is that the population, even then, had never went below 350 online. I have never ever seen a server that is so consistently populated 24 hours a day, yet with so many leveling areas being devoid of players, which leads me to believe that the population advertised isn't legitimate.

Advertisement

Offline CapeRO

Re: Is CapeRO faking its population?
« Reply #1 on: Jan 05, 2018, 10:15 AM »
Greetings!
Seems like you've only played for like 5 minutes  then decided to review already. I can already see that your statistics are way off.
This is all I got to reply to this since this is proving that you are very inconsistent with your rant.

There were in total 29 vendors.



29 Vendors? Cleary there are 79 vendors in the Vending Area.
We were just 290ish online 1-2 days ago. Other towns has players and ofcourse leveling parties.
I don't want to accuse you of anything but you decided to write a review with a very wayyyy off statistic

Well, I'll just take this as a free advertise. Join our growing community! www.cape-ro.com
www.cape-ro.com

20x/20x/10x - 99/70 - Pre-renewal.


Offline tanocolu

Re: Is CapeRO faking its population?
« Reply #2 on: Jan 05, 2018, 02:27 PM »
They have the same website as LumiaRO, a server that closed a couple of months ago because they faked its population...

Offline CapeRO

Re: Is CapeRO faking its population?
« Reply #3 on: Jan 05, 2018, 02:36 PM »
They have the same website as *****RO, a server that closed a couple of months ago because they faked its population...

Far as I'm concerned, this website is a pre-made website and we just used this website temporarily because the original website had errors.



And already the main topic maker has been exposed.

Greetings!
Seems like you've only played for like 5 minutes  then decided to review already. I can already see that your statistics are way off.
This is all I got to reply to this since this is proving that you are very inconsistent with your rant.



29 Vendors? Cleary there are 79 vendors in the Vending Area.
We were just 290ish online 1-2 days ago. Other towns has players and ofcourse leveling parties.
I don't want to accuse you of anything but you decided to write a review with a very wayyyy off statistic

Well, I'll just take this as a free advertise. Join our growing community! www.cape-ro.com

:)
www.cape-ro.com

20x/20x/10x - 99/70 - Pre-renewal.


Offline Kiroshou

Re: Is CapeRO faking its population?
« Reply #4 on: Jan 05, 2018, 03:11 PM »
Not to be "that guy", but there isn't any "being exposed" when I checked and there were far less than what you saw. I'm not saying you're lying, because I really doubt you are, but the time I checked was simply much different.

I'll see how it looks over the next day or two, but I have to say I laughed when I went to your website just now and lo and behold it's three-hundred-and-eighty-something again. It is only day 2 (for me), but it is all very curious. Your server is a phenomenon I've never seen at all. Even on the more dead servers, the population will fluctuate 10~20 people at least over the course of a few hours.

Maybe it is just coincidence.

Offline Yasi

Re: Is CapeRO faking its population?
« Reply #5 on: Jan 05, 2018, 03:11 PM »
When the server was hovering around 150-250 population, there were around maybe 30ish venders and I found the towns to be quite empty...

Also over the holiday I was playing for like 18 hours straight and the population remained steady at 200'ish? For it to remain steady like that even at odd hours for an English server is really impressive...

No Idea if the population is faked or not. Just throwing in my 2 cents.

Offline Emcee

Re: Is CapeRO faking its population?
« Reply #6 on: Jan 05, 2018, 03:13 PM »
Reporter makes no sense. RO has always been like that :/ even ragnaclan stays above 200online everyday even tho its dead

Offline Yasi

Re: Is CapeRO faking its population?
« Reply #7 on: Jan 05, 2018, 03:15 PM »
I played it when it first came out on December 15th until December 22nd...and guess what the server population was on release?

Also, I'm not reporting anything. Just throwing in my 2 cents because frankly it's "2018 ragnarok private servers lul" so I don't care enough to make a big deal about it. If someone wants to do w/e then let them.

Offline CapeRO

Re: Is CapeRO faking its population?
« Reply #8 on: Jan 05, 2018, 03:31 PM »
Not to be "that guy", but there isn't any "being exposed" when I checked and there were far less than what you saw. I'm not saying you're lying, because I really doubt you are, but the time I checked was simply much different.

I'll see how it looks over the next day or two, but I have to say I laughed when I went to your website just now and lo and behold it's three-hundred-and-eighty-something again. It is only day 2 (for me), but it is all very curious. Your server is a phenomenon I've never seen at all. Even on the more dead servers, the population will fluctuate 10~20 people at least over the course of a few hours.

Maybe it is just coincidence.

Your statistics have been proved to be very way off hehe. 2 hours ago you wrote that 29 vendors and i checked right away then replied immediately with real evidence of the statistics.  2 hours ago online was 340-360, I shouldn't be debating numbers with you because you're way off since the start of this topic.  Much better if you back it up with even just simple evidence like I did ~

Well, I just surfed around the server just now for 1 minute and just took random screenshots :) Next time I will take SS of every single player playing everywhere. :p

maintown


people leveling:


people in other towns



Oh and lastly:  The funny part hehe

In the designated vending area, there were in total 29 vendors.



Maybe I need to take pictures of every single player. gonna take a while tho! ~ :p

// ( figured out I'll just put the banner on :p )
« Last Edit: Jan 05, 2018, 04:22 PM by CapeRO »
www.cape-ro.com

20x/20x/10x - 99/70 - Pre-renewal.


Offline Kiroshou

Re: Is CapeRO faking its population?
« Reply #9 on: Jan 05, 2018, 03:46 PM »
Oh and lastly:  The funny part hehe



We already covered this, why are you posting it again?  /hmm

I said it was 29 at the time I checked, I wasn't implying that it was 29 again.

Also, calm down with the advertising thing. It's super tacky. I know you want your server to grow - so do I if I plan on playing it - but the way you're going about it is super obnoxious.

Offline CapeRO

Re: Is CapeRO faking its population?
« Reply #10 on: Jan 05, 2018, 03:50 PM »
We already covered this, why are you posting it again?  /hmm

I said it was 29 at the time I checked, I wasn't implying that it was 29 again.

Also, calm down with the advertising thing. It's super tacky. I know you want your server to grow - so do I if I plan on playing it - but the way you're going about it is super obnoxious.

I just found it funny, anything wrong? jokes. This is the main evidence of your inaccurate rant. :p

 Isn't RMS for mainly for advertising ? I'm here to advertise the server xD  :p

you basically logged in the server like 1 week ago because 1 week ago is when the vendors are like 29 and online was like  280ish. So that means you wrote this topic with your own statistics without checking deeply and making sure you're correct? /hmm confusing because vendors didn't go up from 29 to 79 within how many hours?  /heh

  Maybe just a random day for you and you thought *Oh im gonna write a rant about this server*.

ps: this may be my last reply to this rant cause I have to develop the upcoming battlegrounds for the server :) Just read the whole post guys. I've answered everything with accurate statistics and evidence. Happy New Year!
« Last Edit: Jan 05, 2018, 04:11 PM by CapeRO »
www.cape-ro.com

20x/20x/10x - 99/70 - Pre-renewal.


Offline Dratini

Re: Is CapeRO faking its population?
« Reply #11 on: Jan 05, 2018, 07:46 PM »
most of the server nowadays use fake population to attract people. as long as the server active (pvm,leveling,bg,woe) then most people are okay with it.
people can judge whether is worth to join that server or not, regardless of the population.

Offline misterj

Re: Is CapeRO faking its population?
« Reply #12 on: Jan 05, 2018, 08:35 PM »
capeRO guy, just post the output of @users, or link to the who's online page.

Offline Kiroshou

Re: Is CapeRO faking its population?
« Reply #13 on: Jan 08, 2018, 09:33 AM »
Well, now that Battlegrounds is implemented, it's no longer subtle.

It broadcasts how many people it needs to start, being set at needing only 6. Despite constantly having over 300 people online at all times, it rarely gets more than 2 or 3 people participating and thus hardly even ever starts despite only needing 6 people.

Even discounting vendors and alts, that is extremely unlikely, unless you're also running a server that's also unique in a sense that nobody likes to participate in fresh BG (something I've also never seen before).

Either your population number is bogus or you have an extremely high number of people AFK on your server pretty much all of the time, because it's now been a few days and your server population is still extremely stable 24/7. Even on the weekend you went from 38x online to 40x, and the fluctuation remained predictable.

Can't wait for WoE, when your server is also unique in that nobody wants to participate in that, either.

I won't keep complaining about it though, just going to move on as I should. Good luck to your server, and hopefully one day it'll actually have 300~400 people online.

Offline Emcee

Re: Is CapeRO faking its population?
« Reply #14 on: Jan 08, 2018, 11:42 AM »
Atleast they have bg lmao lowrate servers dont even bother with bg cause no1 plays bg in lowrates