RMS Home | Guide Writing | Test Server | New Servers | Latest Reviews

Author Topic: Is CapeRO faking its population?  (Read 5605 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline omnirusted

Re: Is CapeRO faking its population?
« Reply #15 on: Jan 08, 2018, 12:56 PM »
Been on this server since day 1. I was really skeptical about the numbers at first, but if you spend more than an hour on it's pretty obvious the numbers are legit. In Anubis alone there's at least 20 people constantly. I can't go anywhere without running in to people, even the more obscure maps. The population is really spread out, and very active. Plus there's the large number of people multiclienting. Believe it or not, the numbers are accurate.

Advertisement

Offline Dratini

Re: Is CapeRO faking its population?
« Reply #16 on: Jan 08, 2018, 06:00 PM »
it is obviously fake population. i log in right now and no way the population hit even 200. empty towns, few vendors.
and the population show 352.  /omg

Offline Kiroshou

Re: Is CapeRO faking its population?
« Reply #17 on: Jan 08, 2018, 10:08 PM »
it is obviously fake population. i log in right now and no way the population hit even 200. empty towns, few vendors.
and the population show 352.  /omg

The biggest thing that gave it away was just how little the population fluctuated throughout the day. That is just not a thing. A server does not have the same population +/- 10 for 5~6 hours at a time, every single day, no exceptions (except weekends when it's slightly higher).

Unfortunate. The server looked like it was going to be fun, but the misrepresentation is just too gross.

Offline Emcee

Re: Is CapeRO faking its population?
« Reply #18 on: Jan 08, 2018, 10:43 PM »
Its normal to me im playing it and its fun. I see people everywhere lmao who are these haters

Offline Archer11

Re: Is CapeRO faking its population?
« Reply #19 on: Jan 09, 2018, 04:49 AM »
I Believe It's legit. though multiclient is a thing so I believe the real population would range from 100-200~ .  it's not a fake population but it's a result of multicleint

Offline Deviant.

Re: Is CapeRO faking its population?
« Reply #20 on: Feb 08, 2018, 07:07 PM »
Ah. A page out of yrvine's book

Offline omnirusted

Re: Is CapeRO faking its population?
« Reply #21 on: Feb 08, 2018, 07:12 PM »
Update on this: CapeRO was 100% faking it's population. His Gepard license ran out, and no one could log on. When it happened there were, at total, 50 merchants. Website said there were 350 people online. He then shut down the entire server after scamming people out of money for donations.

Offline SukiChii

Re: Is CapeRO faking its population?
« Reply #22 on: Feb 08, 2018, 07:50 PM »
The server shut down?

Offline aerolite

Re: Is CapeRO faking its population?
« Reply #23 on: Feb 09, 2018, 02:13 PM »
When I first logged in, there were 386 people online. Hey, that's not bad at all considering how new the server is and how much more dead RO is these days.

What started to become suspicious was how the main town only ever had about 10~15 people in it at any one time. Well okay, everyone is out leveling, or in other areas. I asked about it in #main chat and people said that most people are just in other towns. Oh yes, the good old "guild town" thing that RO clans do.

Unfortunately that seemed to only make up, in total, about 30 more people online. In the designated vending area, there were in total 29 vendors.

Thus far we have less than 80 players accounted for. But, it's very fair to assume that most people are, you know, actually playing the game, so they wouldn't be sitting in a town doing nothing.

This is what I figured until I realized that the server population only ever fluctuated by 3~4 in my 4 hours of playtime yesterday. This is something that just doesn't happen. A server does not stay so close to the 382~386 population mark for such a long period of time. No matter, every server has its downtime, the hours that just aren't very good for an english speaking population.

The issue there is that the population, even then, had never went below 350 online. I have never ever seen a server that is so consistently populated 24 hours a day, yet with so many leveling areas being devoid of players, which leads me to believe that the population advertised isn't legitimate.

For old servers. I noticed that some players play most of the time during War of Emperium. Are you sure you didn't see that population during WoE?

AeRO Gaming

Offline Insomnia2000

Re: Is CapeRO faking its population?
« Reply #24 on: Feb 09, 2018, 04:16 PM »
From their site:
Quote
- Disconnection Notice -

CapeRO has come to an end after a good run.

This stuff always makes me laugh a little. It comes off like:

"You know how it normally takes a few months to kill an RO server? Well we killed it in two!"
"Pretty good run I'd say!"
"Yeah mate, maybe next run-through will be a little quicker!"

Offline SukiChii

Re: Is CapeRO faking its population?
« Reply #25 on: Feb 09, 2018, 10:15 PM »
Wow. 
After defending is so vehemently, it closed.

Offline omnirusted

Re: Is CapeRO faking its population?
« Reply #26 on: Feb 09, 2018, 11:55 PM »
For old servers. I noticed that some players play most of the time during War of Emperium. Are you sure you didn't see that population during WoE?

WoE was literally never implemented. BG was implemented for 2 days before he shut it down too to 'fix' (IE: It was more work than he expected to keep the scam up).

Offline Lunalepsy

Re: Is CapeRO faking its population?
« Reply #27 on: Apr 06, 2018, 12:11 AM »
Check their Thor Patcher and see if they're manipulating their player count variable. That way you'll see they'll have a fixed population that will never go down a certain number.